Committees

October 4-8, 2010, Freiburg Germany

Conference Chairs

Professor Peter Gumbsch
Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM
and University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Professor Erik van der Giessen
University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Local Organizing Committee Members

Christian Elsässer
Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg
and University of Freiburg, Germany

Jan Korvink
Freiburg Institute for Advanced Studies
School of Soft Matter Research,
University of Freiburg, Germany

Michael Moseler
Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg
and University of Freiburg, Germany

Administrative Organisation

Monika Ebling
Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg
Germany

Thomas Goetz
Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg
Germany

International Organizing Committee

Sergio Conti, Bonn, Germany
Dennis M. Dimiduk, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, USA
Weinan E, Princeton, USA
Anter El-Azab, Tallahassee, Florida
Christian Elsässer, Freiburg, Germany
Ananthakrishna Garani, Bangalore, India
Krishna Garikipati, Ann Arbor, USA
Marc Geers, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Eric van der Giessen, Groningen, The Netherlands
Günter Gottstein, Aachen, Germany
Hermann Grabert, Freiburg, Germany
Riccardo Hertel, Jülich, Germany
Kiyuhito Ishida, Sendai, Japan
Ju Li, Philadelphia, USA
Siewert-Jan Marrink, Groningen, The Netherlands
Michael Moseler, Freiburg, Germany
Anthony Paxton, Belfast, UK
Jörg Rottler, Vancouver, Canada
Susan B. Sinnott, Gainesville, USA
Francois Willaime, Paris, France
Chung-Ho Woo, Hong Kong, China
Michael Zaiser, Edinburgh, UK

International Advisory Board

Mikko Alava, Finnland
David Bacon, UK
Esteban Busso, France
Dennis Dimiduk, USA
Weinan E, USA
Anter El-Azab, USA
Nasr Ghoniem, USA
Erik van der Giessen, Netherlands
Somnath Gosh, USA
Peter Gumbsch, Germany
Xiao Guo, UK
Moe Khaleel, USA
Jan Kratochvil, Czech Republic
Ladislas Kubin, France
Richard LeSar, USA
Peter D. Lee, UK
Ju Li, USA
Javir Llorca, Spain
M. Carmen Miguel, Spain
Stefan Mueller, Germany
Michael Ortiz, USA
Dierk Raabe, Germany
Yoji Shibutani, Japan
David Srolovitz, USA
Subra Suresh, USA
Yoshihiro Tomita, Japan
Francois Willaime, France
Dieter Wolf, USA
C. H. Woo, China
Sidney Yip, USA
Michael Zaiser, UK